WhatsApp    Contact Us Calculator Email Us

PRIVACY POLICY


Eduvanz Financing Private Limited, registered as Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with Reserve Bank of India (RBI), having its registered office at 801-A, Jai Antariksh, Makwana Road, Marol, Mumbai 400059 owns, manages and operates this platform under brand name “Eduvanz” (hereinafter referred as “Company”, ‘We’, “Us”, “Our”, “Eduvanz”).

When you use our application, you’re trusting us with your information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can delete your information, how and to whom Eduvanz will disclose.

INFORMATION THE APP COLLECTS

The information the App collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you manage your privacy controls. We collect information to provide with more appropriate data to all our users.

When you install our application we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the device you’re using.

a. Information you create or provide to us

When you install our app, for first time login you provide us with your personal information which includes phone number for mobile number verification.

b. Information we collect as you use our application
1. Your Device

We collect information about the device you use which helps us provide features like automatic updates.

The information we collect includes your device’s unique ID i.e. IMEI number, operating system version, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot.

We collect this information when you download and install the App and give the permission to read the device information.

While using the App, it periodically sends information to our servers. This information includes things like your SMS.

2. Your SMSs

We collect information about your SMSs which helps us to fulfil our objective of keeping track of multiple bank accounts of our users in one platform.

We collect this information when you download and install the App and give the permission to read the SMS from your device. While using the App, it periodically sends SMS information to our servers.

We don’t collect your personal SMSs from inbox.

WHY EDUVANZ COLLECTS DATA

We use data to build better services.

We use the information we collect from the App for the following purposes:

1. Provide our Service:

We use your information to deliver our Service like processing your SMSs and identifying your bank transactional messages to provide you with your bank accounts information on the App. This information includes bank name, bank account number, balance and credit and debit history for an account.

2. Maintain and Improve our Service:

We also use your information to ensure that our Services are working as intended such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. We also use your information to make improvements to our Service to provide correct transaction information to our users.

3. We use different technologies to process your information for the above mentioned purposes. We use algorithms that analyse your content or other features tailored and to recognize pattern in data to provide you with appropriate transaction details on our app.

4. We’ll always ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that is not covered in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used:

  1. Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify permissions on your Android device.
  2. Delete your entire App account.
  3. You can also request to remove content from our servers based on applicable law.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

1. When We share your information

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of the App except in the following cases:

a) With your consent

We’ll share personal information outside of the App when we have your consent. We will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

b) For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

c) For legal reasons

We will share personal information outside of the App if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.
  2. Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  3. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
  4. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the App, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.
  5. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We build security into our Services to protect your information.

The App is built with strict security features that continuously protects your information.

Our App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We Endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the permitted level of encryption in India. When the information provided by you is not transmitted through this encryption, your system (if configured accordingly) will display an appropriate message ensuring the best level of secrecy for your information.

We work hard to protect from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, including:

  1. We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit;
  2. We offer security feature like an OTP verification to help you protect your account;
  3. We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems;
  4. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

To delete your information, you can:

a) Delete/Uninstall our App

This may prevent to collect your information from your device periodically.

b) Reach out to Us

Reach out to Eduvanz if you wish to delete your information from our servers.

COMPLAINCE AND COOPERATION WITH REGULATIONS

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

1. Data transfers

We maintain your information on servers located in India. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data as mentioned and required under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION

  1. The Company may be required to disclose customer’s personal and financial information to the statutory authorities in connection with any legal process that may be initiated by such authorities in accordance with applicable laws.
  2. It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good faith/ belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal process, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  3. It may become necessary for Company to disclose customer’s personal information to its agents and contractors in the course of normal business operations. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from Company for such purposes exclusively. Company will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of customer information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties to whom it discloses such information
  4. We may use the personal information that you have shared during the process of registration or otherwise for verification purposes and the user/ customer agrees and allows Company to share such information with third parties solely for verification purposes, credit reference companies and with government agencies, including but not limited to the Reserve Bank of India (“RBI”) for the cause of an inspection or any other legal diligences which may be conducted by it. We may also use the information you provide to update our consumer credit database
  5. Personal information may be transferred to any group company of Company at any time or to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If Company is sold, merged or transferred then part of the sale may include your personal information

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

Due to changes in legislation or enhancements to functionality and content on the Application, Eduvanz may make changes to the Privacy Policy (without being obliged to do so) and would reflect those changes in this Privacy Policy.  If our Privacy Policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. Hence, customers are requested to go through the Privacy Policy statement on a regular basis.

PROHIBITED ACTIONS

While using Eduvanz Application, the customer agrees not to, by any means (including hacking, cracking or defacing any portion of the Application) indulge in illegal or unauthorized activities including the following:

  1. Restrict or inhibit any authorized user from using Eduvanz Application;
  2. Use the Application for unlawful purposes;
  3. Harvest or collect information about Application users without their express consent;
  4. "Frame" or "mirror" any part of the Application without our prior authorization;
  5. Engage in spamming or flooding;
  6. Transmit any software or other materials that contain any virus, time bomb, or other harmful or disruptive component;
  7. Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, notices contained in the Application;
  8. Use any device, application or process to retrieve, index, "data mine" or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Application; or
  9. Permit or help anyone without access to the Application to use the Application through your username and password or otherwise.

ABOUT THIS POLICY

When does this policy apply:

This Privacy Policy applies to the Services offered by the Eduvanz App.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:
  1. The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our Services;
  2. Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include our Services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our Services.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Details of the Grievance Officer of the Company are provided below:

Mr. Atul Sashittal
Eduvanz Financing Private Limited

801, Jai Antariksh Makwana Road,
Marol Naka Andheri (E), Mumbai 400057
Phone: 022-4973 3674
Email: atul.sashittal@eduvanz.com
Time: Monday -Saturday (9.30 am till 8.30 pm)

You may contact the Grievance Officer in relation to any grievances that you may have in relation to this Privacy Policy.