WhatsApp    Contact Us Calculator Email Us

EDUVANZ PRIVACY POLICY


1. Background and Objective

Eduvanz Financing Private Limited ("Eduvanz") registered as Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with Reserve Bank of India (RBI), engaged in the business of providing easy, transparent and speedy financial loans using innovative technology solutions to all deserving and needy candidates/borrowers is committed to protection of your privacy

At Eduvanz, we are strongly dedicated to protect the personal and financial information that the customer submits to us and would endeavor to protect it from unauthorized use. The contents of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) available at www.eduvanz.com and the Eduvanz mobile application (collectively referred to as “Application”) shall be applicable to all users of the Application. By clicking on the “I accept” button, you accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the users, including personal information and sensitive personal data or information relating to an individual;
  • The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information;
  • How and to whom Eduvanz will disclose such information.

2. Collection of Information

  • In the course of using Eduvanz Application or availing the products and services vide the online application forms/mobile app and questionnaires, Eduvanz may become privy to the personal information of its customers, including information that is of a confidential nature
  • In order to provide the services, we may collect the following types of information from you (as applicable) including but not limited to your name, email address, age, mobile and/or telephone numbers, company name or affiliation, etc. We may ask you to provide additional information about yourself, if required for the purpose of providing services
  • Eduvanz may collect your personal data or information from a variety of sources, including:
    1. Online and electronic interactions via the Application, text messaging programs or through Eduvanz branded pages or applications on third party social networks;
    2. Offline interactions via direct marketing campaigns, hard copy registration / application forms, competition entries and contacts through consumer services call centres; and
    3. Your interaction with online targeted content (such as advertisements) that Eduvanz or service providers on our behalf provided to you via third party websites or applications.
  • We track the internet protocol address from which users/individuals access our Application and analyze this data for trends and statistics independently or through third party service provider, but the individual user remains anonymous
  • We never publicly disclose any personal information related to financial or payment activities or any government identification numbers
  • In addition, like most sites/mobile applications, Eduvanz will use small bits of data called “Cookies” stored on the user’s computers/mobile phones to stimulate a continuous connection. “Cookies” store information about customers’ preferences and passwords and allow customers to move to different pages of our secure Application without having to re-enter their password information. Any information collected by us is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls and is treated as confidential information
  • By signifying your acceptance to the provisions of the Privacy Policy and by providing your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your personal information as per this Privacy Policy. You specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including personal information) related to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy
  • All information, including personal information, disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on Eduvanz nor will Eduvanz in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from you
  • You represent and warrant that any and all information, including but not limited to your personal information is absolutely correct and complete in all aspects. You further undertake to immediately update Eduvanz of any change or variation of your personal information
  • You can also anytime withdraw the consent you provided by sending an email at atul.sashittal@eduvanz.com and making a request for termination of services provided by us
  • In case you do not provide your consent or later withdraw your consent, we request you not to access the Application and use the services and also reserve the right to not provide you any services on the Application. In such a scenario, we may delete your information (personal information or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you

3. Use of Personal and Financial Information

  • Eduvanz may primarily use your information to improve its services and to enhance as well as customize your experience of using the Application
  • We use this information to keep the customers updated about our new products or other information that may be of interest to the customer
  • We either use the entrusted information or provide the same to third party contractors which are bound by the restrictions set out in this Privacy Policy to provide various value-added services, for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity and for any commercial purpose in relation to the services
  • We may combine user’s visitor session information or other information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technical methods with personally identifiable information in order to understand and improve user’s online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services User prefers or are likely to be of interest to the user
  • Collected personal information shall be retained so long as you have an account with Eduvanz or by any of its third-party service providers (“Third Party Service Entity”) and remain active to avail various services/product or as may be required under the law or as per applicable policy on data retention if any. In case of deactivation / termination of the account / services with Eduvanz, the personal information provided may no longer be used for providing the services/facilities and the same may also get removed upon the expiry of the maximum tenure as may be prescribed under the provisions of the law as applicable or the policy on data retention (if any)

4. Disclosure of Personal and Financial Information

  • Eduvanz may be required to disclose customer’s personal and financial information to the statutory authorities in connection with any legal process that may be initiated by such authorities in accordance with applicable laws
  • It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good faith/ belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal process, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  • It may become necessary for Eduvanz to disclose customer’s personal information to its agents and contractors in the course of normal business operations. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from Eduvanz for such purposes exclusively. Eduvanz will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of customer information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties to whom it discloses such information
  • We may use the personal information that you have shared during the process of registration or otherwise for verification purposes and the user/ customer agrees and allows Eduvanz to share such information with third parties solely for verification purposes, credit reference companies and with government agencies, including but not limited to the Reserve Bank of India (“RBI”) for the cause of an inspection or any other legal diligences which may be conducted by it. We may also use the information you provide to update our consumer credit database
  • Personal information may be transferred to any group company of Eduvanz at any time or to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If Eduvanz is sold, merged or transferred then part of the sale may include your personal information

5. Third Party Services

Eduvanz or its Third-Party Service Entity may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through its website. These third-party websites may collect information about you on those websites, and our Privacy Policy does not extend to such third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these third-party websites or for the security of your information when you use the third-party websites. Please refer directly to the websites of such third parties and their privacy policies. You agree and acknowledge that we are not be liable for the information published in search results or by any third-party website.

6. Changes in Privacy Policy

Due to changes in legislation or enhancements to functionality and content on the Application, Eduvanz may make changes to the Privacy Policy (without being obliged to do so) and would reflect those changes in this Privacy Policy.  If our Privacy Policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. Hence, customers are requested to go through the Privacy Policy statement on a regular basis.

7. Non-Binding

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party, nor is it intended to do so.

8. Prohibited Actions

While using Eduvanz Application, the customer agrees not to, by any means (including hacking, cracking or defacing any portion of the Application) indulge in illegal or unauthorized activities including the following:

  • Restrict or inhibit any authorized user from using Eduvanz Application;
  • Use the Application for unlawful purposes;
  • Harvest or collect information about Application users without their express consent;
  • "Frame" or "mirror" any part of the Application without our prior authorization;
  • Engage in spamming or flooding;
  • Transmit any software or other materials that contain any virus, time bomb, or other harmful or disruptive component;
  • Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, notices contained in the Application;
  • Use any device, application or process to retrieve, index, "data mine" or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Application; or
  • Permit or help anyone without access to the Application to use the Application through your username and password or otherwise.
  • At Eduvanz, we only do what’s right for you and will at all points of time strive to ensure your privacy.

9. Grievance Officer

Details of the Grievance Officer of the Company are provided below:

Mr. Atul Sashittal

Eduvanz Financing Private Limited
801, Jai Antariksha bldg,
Makwana Road, Marol Naka,
Andheri (E),
Mumbai 400057
Phone: 022-4973 3674
Email: atul.sashittal@eduvanz.com

You may contact the Grievance Officer in relation to any grievances that you may have in relation to this Privacy Policy.