Eduvanz

EDUVANZ PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The contents of this Privacy Policy along with the Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) available at www.eduvanz.com (the " Website") are applicable to all hyperlinks under the Website and the Eduvanz Application (this “Application”). You hereby acknowledge of having read and accepted the same by use or access of this Application.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with inter alia the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”).

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. The type of information collected from the users, including Personal Information (as defined below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined below) relating to an individual;
  2. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
  3. How and to whom Eduvanz will disclose such information.

The information collected from you by Eduvanz may constitute ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).

Note: “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  1. passwords;
  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  4. sexual orientation;
  5. medical records and history;
  6. biometric information;
  7. any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  8. any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise;

We respect your privacy and recognize the need to protect the Personal Information which you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate and necessary standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on this Application.

Consent

As per Rule 5 of the SPI Rules, collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. Eduvanz will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

What information we collect

In general, you can use this Application without telling us about yourself or revealing your Personal Information. We track the internet protocol address from which users/individuals access our Application and Website and analyze this data for trends and statistics independently or through third party service provider, but the individual user remains anonymous. We may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or any other device which may include, but is not limited to, your internet protocol address, device information including but not limited to identifier, name and type, operating system, location, mobile network information, call log data, contacts on your device, device application usage, short messaging service messages and standard web log information such as your browser type, traffic to and from our Application, the pages you accessed on our Application, website you visited before opening the Application, and the webpages you access after you leave the Application and any other available information. If you have activated the location service parameters on your devices, these can also send us information respecting your geographical location. We may also collect information about your use and interaction with our Application and the services provided by Eduvanz pursuant to the Application (the “Services”). For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity that may affect the availability of the Services. When you use the Services, we may also store information based on your usage history. This includes, but is not limited to, details of your subscription, content you viewed, event information, clickstream information, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, device or your account. We may also collect information about you from any contact you have with any of our services or employees, such as, with our customer support team, in surveys, or though interactions with our affiliates.

Why we collect information

We develop statistics that are helpful to understand how our visitors can use this Application. We use this information in the aggregate to measure the use of the Application and to administer and improve the same. This statistical data is interpreted by us in its continuing effort to present the Application content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful. We will limit the collection and use of your information only on a need-to-know basis to improve our Services. You agree that we or our third party service providers collect your internet protocol address or other unique identifier. At times, we also use these identifiers to collect information regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of the websites. We, either through ourselves or our affiliates or group companies may combine your internet protocol address with other Personal Information for Service related activities, marketing, for market research purposes, including internal demographic studies, so we can optimize our products and services and customize the Application for you. Further, we use the same information or provide the same to third party contractors to provide various value added services, for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technical methods with any Personal Information in order to understand and improve your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services you prefer or are likely to be of interest to you. We never publicly disclose any Personal Information related to financial or payment activities or any government identification numbers. We also use these technical methods in Hypertext Markup Language (“HTML”) e-mails that we send you for a number of purposes including to determine whether you have opened or forwarded those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails; to customise the display of the banner advertisements and other messages after you have closed an email; and to determine whether you have made an enquiry or purchase in response to a particular email.Cookies, web beacons and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that identifies you personally. You may get cookies from our advertisers. We do not control these cookies, and once you have clicked on the advertisement and left our Application, our Privacy Policy no longer applies. There are times when we may collect Personal Information from you such as name, physical and email address, citizenship and phone number. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you can still visit this Application, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers and services.

Cookies

Some of our web pages including our third party service providers store and use "cookies" so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to the Application. Cookies are identifiers that are stored on your computer’s browser directory. They are created when you use your browser to visit our Application. They keep track of your movements within our Application, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login and other functions. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it.

Sharing of Information

We may use the Personal Information that you have shared during the process of registration or otherwise for verification purposes and the user/ customer agrees and allows Eduvanz to share such information with third parties solely for verification purposes. We may also use the information you provide to update our consumer credit database. When you visit this Application, you agree that we or any of our partners/ affiliate/ group companies may contact you from time to time to provide the offers/ information of such products/ services that we believe may benefit you. Also, you agree that we may provide information so collected from you to government authorities or any court of law as per the applicable laws of India. It is possible that we may need to disclose Personal Information when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good faith/ belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal process, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Link to Third Party Websites

We may link to the third-party websites. These third-party websites may collect information about you on those websites, and our Privacy Policy does not extend to such third party websites. Please refer directly to the websites of such third parties and their privacy policies.

Security Measures and Procedures

We will be only using the information provided by you for the purpose(s) which you have consented to do under this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any Personal Information derived from the registration for, or use of, any online service (including names and addresses) without your consent save and except to any of our affiliates or group companies for helping you in receiving loans or other purposes in relation to the businesses of our affiliates or group companies and as may be required by legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to any person). Further, Eduvanz will allow its affiliates to access the information for purposes of confirming your registration and providing you with benefits you are entitled to. We will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. We have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. For this purpose, we undertake internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your Personal Information. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. We may transmit the information collected from you through the internet to another country, but among our affiliates and group companies, for purposes such as for storage, or for carrying out the processing detailed above, or because of where our servers are located.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without requiring any consent from anyone. If our privacy policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. You should access our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you understand our current policies. Please reference the privacy policy in your subject line. Eduvanz will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries on a best efforts basis within a reasonable period of time.

Grievance Officer

In compliance with Rule 5(9) of the SPI Rules details of the Grievance Officer of the Company are provided below:

Mr. Atul Sashittal
Eduvanz Financing Private Limited
Office No. 101, 1st Floor,
A Wing Planet Industrial Estate,
Subhash Rd, Vile Parle-E
Mumbai 400057
Phone: 91-22-40065011
Email: atul.sashittal@eduvanz.com

You may contact the Grievance Officer in relation to any grievances that you may have in relation to this Privacy Policy.