Eduvanz
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Eduvanz Financing Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at Office No. 101, 1st Floor, A Wing Planet Industrial Estate, Subhash Road, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai 400057 (“Eduvanz”) is committed to protection your privacy. The contents of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) available at www.eduvanz.com and the Eduvanz mobile application (collectively referred to as “Application”) shall be applicable to all users of the website and the Eduvanz mobile application. By clicking on the “I accept” button, you accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same. Please note that we do not collect personal or sensitive data collection prior to obtaining your consent of this Privacy Policy, in the manner specified above:

This Privacy Policy states the following:

(i) The type of information collected from the users, including personal information and sensitive personal data or information relating to an individual;

(ii) The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and

(iii) How and to whom Eduvanz will disclose such information.

We respect your privacy and recognize the need to protect the personal information which you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate and necessary standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on the Application. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, inventory of installed applications and your phone or contact book data shall be deemed to be personal or sensitive user data.

Please note that you are requested to provide your personal details wherever it is deemed absolutely necessary and not otherwise. The information you give us is absolutely safe with us.

Consent

By signifying Your acceptance to the provisions of the Privacy Policy and by providing your personal information, You consent to the collection and use of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your personal information as per this Privacy Policy. You specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including personal information) related to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

All information, including personal information, disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on Eduvanz nor will Eduvanz in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from you.

You represent and warrant that any and all information, including but not limited to your personal information is absolutely correct and complete in all aspects. You further undertake to immediately update Eduvanz of any change or variation of your personal information.

You can also anytime withdraw the consent you provided by sending an email at atul.sashittal@eduvanz.com and making a request for termination of services provided by us.

In case you do not provide your consent or later withdraw your consent, we request you not to access the Application and use the Services and also reserve the right to not provide you any Services on the Application. In such a scenario, we may delete your information (personal information or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you.

What information we collect

In order to provide the Services as well as improve our Services, we collect information about you from primarily two sources:

(i) information you affirmatively give to us; and

(ii) information automatically collected when you visit our Application or use any of our Services. Third parties may also collect Your information in connection with Your use of the Services.

(a) In general, you can use this Application without telling us about yourself or revealing your personal information.

(b) In order to provide the Services, we may collect the following types of information from you (as applicable) including but not limited to your name, email address, age, mobile and/or telephone numbers, company name or affiliation, etc. We may ask you to provide additional information about yourself, if required for the purpose of providing Services.

(c) We track the internet protocol address from which users/individuals access our Application and analyze this data for trends and statistics independently or through third party service provider, but the individual user remains anonymous. We may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or any other device which may include, but is not limited to, your internet protocol address, device information including but not limited to identifier, name and type, operating system, location, mobile network information, call log data, contacts on your device, device application usage, short message service messages and standard web log information such as your browser type, traffic to and from our Application, the pages you accessed on our Application, websites you visited before opening the Application, and the webpages you access after you leave the Application and any other available information. If you have activated the location service parameters on your devices, these can also send us information respecting your geographical location and a specific consent in relation to collection of such information shall be taken by Eduvanz.

(d) We may also collect information about your use and interaction with our Application and the services provided by Eduvanz pursuant to the Application (the “Services”). For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity that may affect the availability of the Services. When you use the Services, we may also collect information about you from any contact you have with any of our services or employees, such as, with our customer support team, in surveys, or though interactions with our affiliates.

Why we collect information

We primarily collect your information to provide you the Services and develop and improve our Services to enhance and customize your experience of using the Application. We develop statistics that are helpful to understand how our visitors can use this Application. We use this information in the aggregate to measure the use of the Application and to administer and improve the same. This statistical data is interpreted by us in its continuing effort to present the Application content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful.

You agree that we collect your internet protocol address or other unique identifier to collect information regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of the websites. We, either through ourselves or our affiliates or group companies may combine your internet protocol address with other personal information for Service related activities, marketing, for market research purposes, including internal demographic studies, so we can optimize our products and services and customize the Application for you. Further, we use the same information or provide the same to third party contractors which are bound by the restrictions set out in this Privacy Policy to provide various value added services, for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity and for any commercial purpose in relation to the Services.

We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technical methods with any personal information in order to understand and improve your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services you prefer or are likely to be of interest to you.

We never publicly disclose any personal information related to financial or payment activities or any government identification numbers.

We also use these technical methods in Hypertext Markup Language (“HTML”) e-mails that we send you for a number of purposes including to determine whether you have opened or forwarded those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails; to customise the display of the banner advertisements and other messages after you have closed an email; and to determine whether you have made an enquiry or purchase in response to a particular email.

We shall be entitled to retain your personal information only for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and shall be used us only in consonance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Some of our web pages including our third party service providers store and use "cookies" so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to the Application. Cookies are identifiers that are stored on your computer’s browser directory. They are created when you use your browser to visit our Application. They keep track of your movements within our Application, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login and other functions. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. You may get cookies from our advertisers. We do not control these cookies, and once you have clicked on the advertisement and left our Application, our Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Sharing of Information

We may use the personal information that you have shared during the process of registration or otherwise for verification purposes and the user/ customer agrees and allows Eduvanz to share such information with third parties solely for verification purposes, credit reference companies and with government agencies, including but not limited to the Reserve Bank of India (“RBI”) for the cause of an inspection or any other legal diligences which may be conducted by it. We may also use the information you provide to update our consumer credit database.

When you visit the Application, you agree that we or any of our partners/affiliates/group companies/subsidiaries/holding company/collection agents may contact you from time to time to provide the offers/information of such products/Services that Eduvanz believes may benefit you or to get information about any repayments due or any other promotional or transactional information Eduvanz wishes to receive from you. You agree that we may provide information collected from you to government authorities or credit bureaus as per the rules laid down by RBI or any court of law as per the applicable laws of India. When you visit this Application, you agree that we or any of our partners/ affiliate/ group companies may contact you from time to time to provide the offers/ information of such products/ services that we believe may benefit you.

It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good faith/ belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal process, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following events:

(i) If Eduvanz sells or buys any business or assets, in which case Eduvanz may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(ii) If Eduvanz or substantially all of Eduvanz’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(iii) If Eduvanz is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; and/or

(iv) iv. In order to report defaulters to any credit bureau as require under applicable laws; or for the purpose of publishing statistics relating to the use of the Application, in which case all information will be aggregated and made anonymous.

Link to Third Party Websites

We may link to third-party websites. These third-party websites may collect information about you on those websites, and our Privacy Policy does not extend to such third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these third-party websites or for the security of your information when you use the third party websites. Please refer directly to the websites of such third parties and their privacy policies. You agree and acknowledge that we are not be liable for the information published in search results or by any third-party website.

Security Measures and Procedures

We will be only using the information provided by you for the purpose(s) which you have consented to do under this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any personal information derived from the registration for, or use of, any online service (including names and addresses) without your consent save and except to any of our affiliates or group companies for helping you in receiving loans or other purposes in relation to the businesses of our affiliates or group companies and as may be required by legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to any person). Further, Eduvanz will allow its affiliates to access the information for purposes of confirming your registration and providing you with benefits you are entitled to.

We will use reasonable security measures and safeguards and take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. We have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure, in compliance with applicable laws. For this purpose, we undertake internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your personal information. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. We cannot however ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Eduvanz or guarantee that your personal information and/or information provided for availing the Services or Application may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of our security measures and safeguards since no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

It is further clarified that you have and so long as you access and/or use the Application (directly or indirectly) the obligation to ensure that you shall at all times, take adequate physical, and technical safeguards, at your end, to preserve the integrity and security of your data which shall include and not be limited to your personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without requiring any consent from anyone. If our privacy policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. You should access our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you understand our current policies. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

Please reference the privacy policy in your subject line. Eduvanz will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries on a best efforts basis within a reasonable period of time.

Grievance Officer

Details of the Grievance Officer of the Company are provided below:

Mr. Atul Sashittal

Eduvanz Financing Private Limited
801, Jai Antariksha bldg,
Makwana Road, Marol Naka,
Andheri (E),
Mumbai 400057
Phone: 022-4973 3674
Email: atul.sashittal@eduvanz.com

You may contact the Grievance Officer in relation to any grievances that you may have in relation to this Privacy Policy.