WhatsApp    Contact Us Calculator Email Us Enquire Now

PRIVACY POLICY


Eduvanz Financing Private Limited, registered as Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) with Reserve Bank of India (RBI), having its registered office at 801, Jai Antariksh, Makwana Road, Marol, Mumbai 400059 owns, manages and operates this platform under brand name “Eduvanz” (hereinafter referred as “Company”, ‘We’, “Us”, “Our”, “Eduvanz”).

When you use our application (“App”), you’re trusting us with your information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can delete your information.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the users of the Services may be customer/consumers, or any other persons using Services or accessing our App (“user” or “you” or “your”).

If you do not agree to this Policy or any part thereof, please do not use or access our App or any part thereof.

1.

INFORMATION THE APP COLLECTS

When you use our App, we collect and store your information (personal information) which is provided by you from time to time by explicitly seeking permissions from you to get the required information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and services. This allows us to provide services and features that meets your needs, and to customize our App to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the services provided by us. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the aforementioned purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website or App without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, to create an account on the Website or App, you must provide us with certain basic information required to provide customized services. The information we collect from you, inter alia, including:

a. Information you create or provide to us

When you install our app, for first time login you provide us with your personal information which includes phone number for mobile number verification.

b. Information we collect as you use our application
1. Your Device

We collect information about the device you use which helps us provide features like automatic updates.

The information we collect includes your device’s unique ID i.e. IMEI number, operating system version, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot.

We collect this information when you download and install the App and give the permission to read the device information.

While using the App, it periodically sends information to our servers. This information includes things like your SMS.

2. Your SMSs

We don’t collect or store your personal SMS from your inbox.

We only collect financial SMS sent by 6-digit alphanumeric senders from your inbox which helps us in identifying the various accounts that you are holding and the cash flow patterns that you have as a user to help us perform a credit risk assessment which enables us to determine your risk profile and to provide you with the appropriate credit analysis to enable you to take financial facilities from the regulated financial entities and other service providers available on the App. While using the app, it periodically sends the financial SMS information to our affiliate server and to us.

Where possible, we indicate the mandatory and the optional fields. You always have the option to not provide your personal information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the App. We also collect other identifiable information (your payment card details and transaction histories on the App) from you when you set up a free account with us as further detailed below. While you can browse some sections of our App without being a registered member as mentioned above, certain activities (such as availing of loans from the third party lenders on the App) requires registration and for you to provide the above details. The App shall clearly display the personal information it is collecting from you, and you have the option to not provide such personal information. However, this will limit the services provided to you on the App.

2.

COLLECTION OF LOCATION

We collect location information from your device to reduce the risk associated with your account.

3.

COLLECTION OF DEVICE INFORMATION

The information the App collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you manage your privacy controls on your device.

When you install the App, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the device you’re using.

We collect information from the device when you download and install the App and explicitly seek permissions from YOU to get the required information from the device.

The information we collect from your device includes the unique ID i.e. IMEI number, information on operating system, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot, your profile information, list of installed apps, wi-fi information.

We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people’s devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behaviour, thereby allowing us to improve our services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you.

4.

WHY EDUVANZ COLLECTS DATA

We use data to build better services.

We use the information we collect from the App for the following purposes:

1. Provide our Service:

We use your information to deliver our Service like processing your SMSs and identifying your bank transactional messages to provide you with your bank accounts information on the App. This information includes bank name, bank account number, balance and credit and debit history for an account.

2. Maintain and Improve our Service:

We also use your information to ensure that our Services are working as intended such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. We also use your information to make improvements to our Service to provide correct transaction information to our users.

3. We use different technologies to process your information for the abovementioned purposes. We use algorithms that analyse your content or other features tailored and to recognize pattern in data to provide you with appropriate transaction details on our app.

4. We’ll always ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that is not covered in this Privacy Policy.

5.

PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used:

  1. Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify permissions on your Android device.
  2. Delete your entire App account.
  3. You can also request to remove content from our servers based on applicable law.

6.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

The Website/App intends to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by you. We implement reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all sensitive personal information when we transmit such information over the internet. We also require that our registered third party service providers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Our App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We Endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the required level of encryption in India as per the law.

We blend security at multiple steps within our products with the state-of-the-art technology to ensure our systems maintain strong security measures and the overall data and privacy security design allow us to defend our systems ranging from low hanging issue up to sophisticated attacks.

7.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

1. When We share your information

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of the App except in the following cases:

a) With your consent

We’ll share personal information outside of the App when we have your consent. We will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

b) For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

c) For legal reasons

We will share personal information outside of the App if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.
  2. Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  3. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
  4. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the App, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.
  5. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

8.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We build security into our Services to protect your information.

The App is built with strict security features that continuously protects your information.

Our App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We Endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the permitted level of encryption in India. When the information provided by you is not transmitted through this encryption, your system (if configured accordingly) will display an appropriate message ensuring the best level of secrecy for your information.

We work hard to protect from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, including:

  1. We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit;
  2. We offer security feature like an OTP verification to help you protect your account;
  3. We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems;
  4. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

9.

DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

To delete your information, you can:

a) Delete/Uninstall our App

This may prevent to collect your information from your device periodically.

b) Reach out to Us

Reach out to Eduvanz if you wish to delete your information from our servers.

10.

COMPLAINCE AND COOPERATION WITH REGULATIONS

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

1. Data transfers

We maintain your information on servers located in India. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data as mentioned and required under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

11.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION

  1. The Company may be required to disclose customer’s personal and financial information to the statutory authorities in connection with any legal process that may be initiated by such authorities in accordance with applicable laws.
  2. It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. We will disclose such information wherein we have a good faith/ belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal process, or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  3. It may become necessary for Company to disclose customer’s personal information to its agents and contractors in the course of normal business operations. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from Company for such purposes exclusively. Company will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of customer information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties to whom it discloses such information
  4. We may use the personal information that you have shared during the process of registration or otherwise for verification purposes and the user/ customer agrees and allows Company to share such information with third parties solely for verification purposes, credit reference companies and with government agencies, including but not limited to the Reserve Bank of India (“RBI”) for the cause of an inspection or any other legal diligences which may be conducted by it. We may also use the information you provide to update our consumer credit database
  5. Personal information may be transferred to any group company of Company at any time or to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If Company is sold, merged or transferred then part of the sale may include your personal information

12.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will share your information with only our registered third parties including our regulated financial partners for provision of services on the Website and/or for facilitation of a loan / facility to a User. We will share your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:

  1. We share Your information with our third party partners in order to conduct data analysis in order to serve You better and provide services or Products on our Website;
  2. We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  3. We will disclose the data / information provided by a User with other technology partners to track how the User interact with Website on Our behalf.
  4. We and our affiliates may share your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business. Should such a transaction occur than any business entity (or the new combined entity) receiving any such information from us shall be bound by this Policy with respect to your information.
  5. We will disclose the information to our third party technology and credit partners to perform credit checks and credit analysis like Credit Bureaus or third party data source providers;
  6. We will share your information under a confidentiality agreement with the third parties and restrict use of the said Information by third parties only for the purposes detailed herein. We warrant that there will be no unauthorized disclosure of your information shared with third parties.
  7. By using the App, you hereby grant your consent to the Company to share/disclose your Personal Information (i) To the concerned third parties in connection with the Services; and (ii) With the governmental authorities, quasi-governmental authorities, judicial authorities and quasi-judicial authorities, in accordance with applicable laws of India.

In case we use or disclose your information for any purpose not specified above, we will take your explicit consent.

13.

LINK TO THIRD-PARTY SDK

Our application has a link to a registered third party SDK which collects data on our behalf and data is stored to a secured server to perform a credit risk assessment. We ensure that our third party service provider takes extensive security measures in order to protect your personal information against loss, misuse or alteration of the data.

Our third-party service provider employs separation of environments and segregation of duties and have strict role-based access control on a documented, authorized, need-to-use basis. The stored data is protected and stored by application-level encryption. They enforce key management services to limit access to data.

Furthermore, our registered third party service provider provides hosting security – they use industry-leading anti-virus, anti-malware, intrusion prevention systems, intrusion detection systems, file integrity monitoring, and application control solutions.

14.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

Due to changes in legislation or enhancements to functionality and content on the Application, Eduvanz may make changes to the Privacy Policy (without being obliged to do so) and would reflect those changes in this Privacy Policy.  If our Privacy Policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. Hence, customers are requested to go through the Privacy Policy statement on a regular basis.

15.

PROHIBITED ACTIONS

While using Eduvanz Application, the customer agrees not to, by any means (including hacking, cracking or defacing any portion of the Application) indulge in illegal or unauthorized activities including the following:

  1. Restrict or inhibit any authorized user from using Eduvanz Application;
  2. Use the Application for unlawful purposes;
  3. Harvest or collect information about Application users without their express consent;
  4. "Frame" or "mirror" any part of the Application without our prior authorization;
  5. Engage in spamming or flooding;
  6. Transmit any software or other materials that contain any virus, time bomb, or other harmful or disruptive component;
  7. Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, notices contained in the Application;
  8. Use any device, application or process to retrieve, index, "data mine" or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Application; or
  9. Permit or help anyone without access to the Application to use the Application through your username and password or otherwise.

16.

ABOUT THIS POLICY

When does this policy apply:

This Privacy Policy applies to the Services offered by the Eduvanz App.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:
  1. The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our Services;
  2. Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include our Services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our Services.

17.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Details of the Grievance Officer of the Company are provided below:

Mr. Atul Sashittal
Eduvanz Financing Private Limited

801, Jai Antariksh bldg, Makwana Road,
Marol Naka Andheri (E), Mumbai 400057
Phone: 022-4973 3674
Email: atul.sashittal@eduvanz.com
Time: Monday -Saturday (9.30 am till 8.30 pm)

You may contact the Grievance Officer in relation to any grievances that you may have in relation to this Privacy Policy.